National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


Parliament is adjourned until Wednesday 31st October 2018.  

 
Hon. Jimmy Lusibaea

Constituency:North Malaita Constituency , Malaita Province

Contact Address:    

Ministry of Infrastructure Development
P.O. Box G8
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 21141
Fax: +677

Parliamentary Appointments

  • Re-elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for North Malaita Constituency on 19th November 2014
  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for North Malaita Constituency on 4th August 2010

Party Affiliation

  • People Alliance Party

Parliamentary Committee Appointments

  • Member of Parliamentary House Committee from 22nd December 2014 to 28th October 2015.
  • Member of Education & Human Resources Training Committee from 22nd December 2014 to 28th October 2015.
  • Member of Police, National Security & Correctional Services Committee from 22nd December 2014 to 28th October 2015.

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister for Infrastructure Development from 27th October 2015 to 4th August 2017.

Previous Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister of Fisheries & Marine Resources in the 9th Parliament (27th September 2010 - 7th December 2010)

Education

  • Tertiary – Afutara Vocational School
  • Primary – Loina Primary School

Qualification

  • Certificate - Heavy Plant Diesel Fitter & Trade Testing , Afutara Vocational School

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Managing Director – Lion Heart Company (Ltd)

Conferences & Delegations

  • Juba, South Sudan - 2012
  • South Korea, Taiwan & Japan - Bilateral Negotiation, 2011

Personal

  • Year of birth: 1970 
  • Village/ Home Island: Malu’u, North Malaita – Malaita Province

 

Google Search

Google

Events

« October 2018
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available
Copyright 2007-2018. National Parliament of Solomon Islands