National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


    

National Parliament of Solomon Islands

 
Hon. Stanley Festus Sofu

Constituency: East Kwaio, Malaita Province

Contact Address:

Ministry of Infrastructure Development
P.O.Box G8
Honiara
Solomon Islands
Phone: +677 21141/23428
Fax: +677 28705

Parliamentary Service

  • Re-elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for East Kwaio Constituency on 19th November 2014
  • Re-elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for East Kwaio Constituency on 4th August 2010
  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for East Kwaio Constituency on 5 April 2006.

Party Affiliation

  • Kadere Party

Parliamentary Committee Appointments

  • Chairman of Constitution Review Committee from 5th December 2011 to 22nd October 2012
  • Member of Environment and Conservation Committee from 20th January 2012 to 22nd October 2012
  • Member of Public Accounts Committee from September 2011 to 22nd October 2012

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister for Infrastructure Development from 17th November 2017 to date.
  • Minister for Infrastructure Development from 4th August 2017 to 6th November 2017.
  • Minister for Police, National Security and Correctional Services from 28th October 2015 to 4th August 2017.
  • Previous Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister for Infrastructure and Development from 15th December 2014 to 28th October 2015(10th Parliament).
  • Re-appointed as Minister of Public Service on 22 October 2012 to 10th December 2010 to 8th April 2011(9th Parliament).
  • Minister for Public Service from 28 January 2011 to 18 November 2011(9th Parliament).
  • Minister for Infrastructure and Development from 5 May 2006 to 10 November 2007 and from 21 December 2007 to April 2010(8th Parliament).

Qualifications

  • Attended SICHE Middle Management Course in 1988
  • Attended Vavaya Ridge Permenent Secretaries Management Course in 1987
  • Attended Honiara Technical Institute from 1981 to 1985 
  • Attended Aligegeo Secondary School from 1979 to 1980
  • Attended Primary School from 1973 to 1978

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Heavy Plant Mechanic
  • Works Officer
  • Senior Works Officer
  • Principal Works Officer
  • Member of Provincial Assembly
  • Deputy Premier and Education Minister (Malaita Province)

Conferences, Delegations, Visits

  • United Nation Annual Minister Conference (South Korea) - 2014
  • Political Parties Conference (Cambodia) - 2011
  • Marine Time Regional Minister Conference - 2009
  • Political Good Governance Seminar
  • Premier’s Conference on Federal Constitution
  • Premier’s Conference on Peace and Reconciliation

Personal

  • Year of birth: 1964
  • Village/ Home Island: Fataolo Village, Malaita Province

Google Search

Google

Events

« January 2018
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available
Copyright 2007-2017. National Parliament of Solomon Islands