National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


    

National Parliament of Solomon Islands

 
Hon. Dr. Derek Sikua

LEADER OF INDEPENDENT GROUP

Constituency: North East Guadalcanal , Guadalcanal Province

Contact Address:    

National Parliament Office
P.O. Box G19
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 28520
Fax: 677 24272

Parliamentary Appointments

  • Re-elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for North East Guadalcanal Constituency on 19th November 2014.
  • Leader of Independent Group from 3rd November 2015 to date.
  • Leader of the Official Parliamentary Opposition group from 29th March 2011 to 8th September 2014.
  • Re-elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for North East Guadalcanal Constituency on 4th August 2010.
  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for North East Guadalcanal Constituency on 5th April 2006.

Party Affiliation

  • United Democratic Party

Ministerial Appointments

  • N/A

Parliamentary Committee Appointments

  • Member, Public Accounts Committee from 17th May 2016 to date.
  • Member, Public Expenditure Committee from 20th November 2015 to date.
  • Member, Police, National Security and Correctional Services Committee from 17th November 2015 to date.
  • Member, Foreign Relations Committee from 20th November 2015 to date.
  • Member, Parliamentary House Committee from 19th November 2015 to date.
  • Member, Constitutional Review Committee from 20th May 2016 to date.
  • Member, Environment and Conservation Committee from 13th May 2016 to date.
  • Member, Education and Human Resources Training Committee from 6th April 2017 to date.
  • Member, Environment and Conservation Committee from 20th January 2012 to 8th September 2014.
  • Member, Parliamentary House Committee from 10 September 2010 to 8th September 2014
  • Member, Bills and Legislation Committee from 10 September 2010 to 8th September 2014.
  • Previous Ministerial Appointments

    • Minister of Education and Human Resources Development from 15th December 2014 to 19th October 2015
    • Prime Minister from 20 December 2007 to 24th April 2010
    • Minister for Education and Human Resources Development from 4 May 2006 to 10 November 2007.

    Qualification

    • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) in the Field of Educational Decentralisation – The University of Waikato. Hamilton, New Zealand.
    • Master of Educational Policy and Administration (MEPA), Monash University, Victoria, Australia.
    • Bachelor of Education - (B. Ed.), Majoring in Educational Planning and Project Management, (USQ), Queensland, Australia.
    • Diploma in Education (Dip.Ed.  - Arts) Teaching, Secondary School English and Social Science, University of the South Pacific, Suva, Fiji.
    • Solomon Islands School Certificate (SISC), Selwyn College.

    Education

    • Attended the University of Waikato, Hamilton, New Zealand from 1998 to 2003
    • Attended Monash University, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia from1991 to 1992
    • Attended University of Southern Queensland, Qld, Australia in 1985                      
    • Attended the University of the South Pacific, Suva, Fiji from 1979 to1981 
    • Attended Selwyn College from 1974 to 1978 
    • Attended Maravovo Senior Primary School from 1970 to 1973
    • Attended Kulu Junior Primary School from 1966 to 1969

Google Search

Google

Events

« January 2018
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available
Copyright 2007-2017. National Parliament of Solomon Islands