National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


Parliament is adjourned until Wednesday 31st October 2018.  

 
Hon. Danny Philip

Constituency:South New Georgia,Rendova Tetepare

Contact Address:    

National Parliament of Solomon Islands
P.O. Box G19
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 28520
Fax: +677 24272

Parliamentary Appointments

  • Re-elected to the National Parliament on 19th November 2014
  • Re-elected to the National Parliament on 4th August 2010
  • First elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for Vona Vona Rendova and Tetepare in 1984 and held office for four terms up to 2001

Party Affiliation

  • United Democratic Party

Committee Appointments

  • Chairman of Constitutional Review Committee from 17th November 2017 to date
  • Chairman of Environment and Conservation Committee from 19th December 2011 to 8th September 2014
  • Member, Education and Human Resources Training Committee from 16th December 2011 to 8th September 2014
  • Member, Parliamentary House Committee from 6 December 2011 to 8th September 2014

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister for Development Planning & Aid Coordination from 15th December 2014 to 28th October 2017
  • Prime Minister of Solomon Islands from 25th August 2010 to 16th November 2011

Education

  • Diploma TESOL- Victoria University of Wellington
  • Fulton College
  • Betikama College
  • Attended Buruku & Kukundu Primary Schools

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Free-Lance Consultant
  • Teacher and School Administrator

Personal

  • Date of Birth 5th August 1953
  • Village/ Home Island: Lokuru, Rendova – Western Province

 

Google Search

Google

Events

« October 2018
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available
Copyright 2007-2018. National Parliament of Solomon Islands