National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


Parliament is adjourned until Wednesday 31st October 2018.  

 
Hon. Dickson Mua Panakitasi

Constituency: Savo-Russels, Central Province

Contact Address:    

National Parliament of Solomon Islands
P.O. Box G19
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 28520
Fax: +677 24272

Parliamentary Appointments

  • Re-elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for Savo-Russels Constituency on 19 November 2014.
  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for Savo-Russels Constituency on 4 August 2010.

Party Affiliation

  • Kedere Party

Parliamentary Committee Appointments

  • Member, Education and Human Resources Training Committee from 22 December 2014 to 1st November 2017.
  • Member, Health and Medical Services Committee from 22 December 2014 to 1st November 2017.
  • Member, Foreign Relations Committee from 10 September 2010 to 18th April 2011

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minster of Mines, Energy & Rural Electrification from 1st November 2017 to 6th November 2017
  • Minster of Forestry from 26th October 2011 to 8th September 2014 (9th Parliament)
  • Minister of Women,Youth and Family Affairs from 18th April 2011 to 26th October 2011(9th Parliament)

Qualification

  • Diploma English/Social Studies - Solomon Islands College Of Higher Education

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Secondary Teacher (Principal)

Personal

  • Date of birth: 4th November 1972
  • Village/ Home Island: Nukukaisi, Makira

Google Search

Google

Events

« October 2018
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available
Copyright 2007-2018. National Parliament of Solomon Islands