National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


PAC Inquired On Government Borrowing;Get Tested-YWPG Take The Lead;BLC Conducts Hearing On Legal Profession Bill 2017 & Prescription Of Ministers (Amendment) Bill 2017;

Parliament Adjourned to Monday 9th October 2017

National Parliament of Solomon Islands

 
Hon. David Day Pacha

Constituency: South Guadalcanal, Guadalcanal Province

Contact Address

National Parliament Office
P.O. Box G19
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 28520/28523
Fax: +677 24272

Parliamentary Service

  • Re-elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands on 19th November 2014
  • Re-elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands 4th August 2010
  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for South Guadalcanal Constituency in 5 April 2006.
  • Elected as Deputy Speaker of Parliament on 21st August 2017 to date.

Party Affiliation

  • Kadere Party
  • Committee Appointments

    • Holds no Committee appointments
    • Member,Public Expenditure Committee 20 January 2012 to 8th September 2014 (9th Parliament)
    • Member, Foreign Relations Committee 30th September 2010 to 8th September 2014.(9th Parliament)

    Ministerial Appointments

    • Minister of Mines, Energy & Rural Electrification from 14th May 2015 to 4th August 2017
    • Minister of National Unity, Reconciliation and Peace from 15th December 2014 to 14th May 2015
    • Minister of Mines and Energy from 5th May 2009 to 23rd April 2010
    • Minister of Mines and Energy from 5th May 2009 to 23rd April 2010
    • Minister for Provincial Government and Institutional Strengthening from 21 December 2007 to 5th May 2009
    • Minister for Communication, Aviation and Meteorology as of 23 April 2006 to 4 May 2006.

    Education

    • Tary Bible School
    • Honiara Secondary School
    • Mbokonavera Primary School

    Occupation before entering Parliament

    • National Director, Bible Society of the South Pacific (Solomon Branch)
    • Private Agencies Manager, Hong Kong & Shanghai Banking Corporation & Westpac Banking Corporation

    Conferences, Delegations and Visits

    • Research Training – Thailand
    • Advance Leadership Training – Hawaii

    Personal

    • Date of birth: 25 December 1964
    • Village/ Home Island: Peochakuri, Guadalcanal

Google Search

Google

Events

« September 2017 »
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Copyright 2007-2017. National Parliament of Solomon Islands