National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


Parliament is adjourned to Monday 23 July 2018.  

National Parliament of Solomon Islands

News and Information

 
Hon. Manasseh Maelanga

Constituency:East Malaita, Malaita Province

Contact Address:

National Parliament of Solomon Islands

P.O. Box G19
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 28520
Fax: +677 24272

Parliamentary Service

  • Re-elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for East Malaita Constituency on 19th November 2014.
  • Re-elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for East Malaita Constituency on 4th August 2010.
  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for East Malaita Constituency on 27 March 2008 in a by – election.

Party Affiliation

  • People Alliance Party
  • Parliamentary Committee Appointments

  • Member of the Public Accounts Committee from 6 December 2017 to date.
  • Member of the Bills and Legislation Committee from 6 December 2017 to date.
  • Member of the Parliamentary House Committee from 6 December 2017 to date.
  • Member of the Foreign Relations Committee from 22 December 2014 to 27th October 2015.
  • Member of the Parliamentary House Committee from 22 December 2014 to 27th October 2015.
  • Member of the Police, National Security and Correctional Services Committee from 22 December 2014 to 27th October 2015.
  • Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister of Home Affairs and Deputy Prime Minister from 27th October 2015 to 28th October 2017
  • Previous Ministerial Appointments

  • Leader of the Independent Group from 18th December 2014 to 27th October 2015.
  • Re-appointed as Minister of Home Affairs and Deputy Prime Minister from 22 November 2011 to 8th September 2014.(9th Parliament)
  • Appointed as Minister of Home Affairs and Deputy Prime Minister from 27 August 2010 to 11 November 2011.(9th Parliament)
  • Qualification

  • Attained Solomon Islands Secondary Certificate
  • Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Senior Police Officer
  • Personal

  • Date of birth: 25 March 1970
  • Village/ Home Island: Taba’akwaru Village, Malaita Province
  • Hobbies

  • Playing rugby
  • Google Search

    Google

    Events

    « July 2018
    SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
    1234567
    891011121314
    15161718192021
    22232425262728
    293031

    Upcoming events

    • No upcoming events available
    Copyright 2007-2017. National Parliament of Solomon Islands