National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


Parliament is currently in session    

National Parliament of Solomon Islands

News and Information

 
Hon. Christopher Laore

 

Constituency: Shortland Islands

Contact Address:

National Parliament of Solomon Islands
P.O. Box G19
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 28520
Fax: +677 24272

Parliamentary Service

  • Re-elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for Shortlands Constituency on 19th November 2014
  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands in a by-election for Shortlands Constituency on 30th March 2011.

Party Affiliation

  • People Alliance Party

Parliamentary Committee Appointments

  • Chairman - Environment and Conservation Committee from 6th December 2017 to date.
  • Member of Bills and Legislation Committee from 6th December 2017 to date.
  • Member of Public Accounts Committee from 30th November 2017 to date.
  • Member of Bills and Legislation Committee from 22nd December 2014 to 28th October 2015.
  • Member of Police , National Security and Correctional Services Committee from 22nd December 2014 to 28th October 2015.
  • Member of Health and Medical Services Committee from 22nd December 2014 to 28th October 2015.
  • Member of Education & Human Resource Committee from 30th January 2012 to 22nd October 2012.
  • Member of Health and Medical services Committee from 6th December 2011 to 22nd October 2012.
  • Member of Foreign Relations Committee from 30th January 2012 to 22nd October 2012.

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister of Forestry and Research from 28th October 2015 to 28th October 2017.

Previous Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister of Police, National Security and Correctional Services from 22nd October 2012 to 8th September 2014(9th Parliament).

Education

  • Tertiary- Fiji School of Medicine (FSM)
  • Secondary – King George VI School
  • Primary - St John’s, Maleai and Chung Wah Primary Schools.

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Health Sector- Director, Rehabilitation Services. National Referral Hospital

Conferences, Delegations, Visits

  • Health Seminars and Conferences
  • Sports Seminars and Conferences
  • Parliament Seminar in Vanuatu & Samoa

Personal

  • DOB 28th January 1961
  • Village/ Home Island: Nuhu Village, Shortland Islands

Google Search

Google

Events

« July 2018 »
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available
Copyright 2007-2017. National Parliament of Solomon Islands