National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


Parliament is adjourned until Wednesday 31st October 2018.  

 
Giro, Hon. Nestor

Member of Parliament

Constituency: Central Makira, Makira Province

Contact Address:    

Ministry of Provincial Government and Institutional Strengthening
P.O. Box 35
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 28606

Parliamentary Appointments

  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for Central Makira Constituency on 19 November 2014.

Party Affiliation

  • Kadere Party

Parliamentary Committee Appointments

  • Chairman, Education and Human Resources Training Committee from 22nd December 2014 to 1st November 2017
  • Member, Parliamentary House Committee from 22nd December 2014 to 1st November 2017
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee from 22nd December 2014 to 1st November 2017

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister of Provincial Government and Institutional Strengthening from 16th November 2017 to date.
  • Minister of Provincial Government and Institutional Strengthening from 1st November 2017 to 6th November 2017.

Qualification

  • Bachelor of Science (BSc), USP
  • Waimapuru School (1986 – 1991)
  • Waita Primary School (1979 - 1985)

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Technical Advisor, Elite Logging Company, 2005 - 2014
  • Principal Tawatana CHS, 2004 – 2005
  • Head of Department (HoD) at Pawa PSS, 2000 – 2003
  • Senior Science Teacher, Waimapuru NSS, 1997 - 1999

Personal

  • Date of birth: 4th September 1972
  • Village/ Home Island: Baro, Makira

Google Search

Google

Events

« October 2018
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available
Copyright 2007-2018. National Parliament of Solomon Islands