National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


PARLIAMENT MEETING IS ADJOURNED TO 18TH JULY 2018    

National Parliament of Solomon Islands

News and Information

 
Sogavare, Hon. Manasseh Damukana

Constituency:East Choiseul

Contact Address:    

Ministry of Finance and Treasury
P.O. Box G26
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 22556/22557
Fax: +677 27855

Parliamentary Service

  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for East Choiseul Constituency on 6th August 1997. Re-elected 5th December 2001, 5th April 2006.
  • Re-elected to the National Parliament on 4th August 2010
  • Re-elected to the National Parliament on 19th November 2014

Party Affiliation

  • Kadere Party

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister of Finance and Treasury and Deputy Prime Minister from 16th November 2017 to date.
  • Prime Minister from 9th December 2014 to 6th November 2017.

Committee Appointments

  • Chairman of Bills and Legislation Committee from 28th September 2010 to 8th September 2014
  • Member, Education and Human Resources Training Committee from 21 June 2011 to 8th September 2014
  • Member of Constitution Review Committee from 16th December 2010 to 8th September 2014
  • Member, Bills and Legislation Committee in 2002 and from 2005 to April 2006. 

Previous Ministerial Appointments

  • Leader of Opposition from 20th December 2007 to 24th April 2010
  • Prime Minister from 4th May 2006 to 20th December 2007
  • Minister for Commerce, Industries and Employment from April 23rd 2006 to 3rd May 2006
  • Prime Minister from 30th June 2000 to 5th December 2001
  • Leader of Opposition from February 2000 to June 2000
  • Minister for Finance and Treasury from 29th August 1997 to 1998

Qualification

  • Certificate in Business Studies
  • Bachelor of Arts Degree in Accounting, Management, Economics
  • Masters in Management Studies (pursuing)

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Finance from February 1994 to October 1996
  • Commissioner of Inland Revenue
  • Director of Central Bank of Solomon Islands
  • Chairman of Solomon Islands National Provident Fund
  • First Class Magistrate

Conferences, Delegations, Visits

  • Australian Development Bank Plenary Sessions in Auckland, 1994
  • Commonwealth Association of Tax Administrator, 1984 and 1991
  • Pacific Islands Economic Summit, Madrid, Spain
  • International Monetary Fund/ World Bank Joint meeting, Madrid, Spain

Personal

  • Date of birth: 17th January 1955
  • Village/ Home Island: Tagibangara, Choiseul

Google Search

Google

Events

« April 2018
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available

Employment

Copyright 2007-2017. National Parliament of Solomon Islands