National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


Parliament is adjourned until Wednesday 31st October 2018.  

 
Soalaoi, Hon. Clay Forau - MP for Temotu Vatud

Minister of Foreign Affairs and External Trade

Constituency: Temotu Vatud, Temotu Province

Contact Address

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and External Trade
P.O. Box G26
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 28612
Fax: +677 20351

Parliamentary Service

  • Re-elected to the National Parliament for Temotu Vatud Constitiuency on 4th August 2010
  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for Temotu Vatud Constituency on 5 April 2006.

Committee Appointments

  • Chairman-Constitution Review Committee in January 2008

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister of Ministry of Foreign Affairs and External Trade on 28 February 2012 to 8th September 2014
  • Minister of Police and National Security from 18 April 2011 to 28 February 2012
  • Leader of the Independent Group from 13th September 2010 to 7th April 2011
  • Minister for Health and Medical Services from 5 May 2006 to 21 December 2007.
  • Minister for Justice and Legal Affairs from 22 April 2006 to 5 May 2006.

Qualifications

  • Diploma in Educational Administration – University of the South Pacific
  • Diploma in Teaching Science – Solomon Islands College of Higher Education
  • Diploma in Secondary Teaching (Science), Solomon Islands College of Higher Education

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Education sector- Teacher & Former School Principal

Conferences, Delegations, Visits

  • World Health Organization meetings
  • South Pacific Commission meetings
  • Pacific Health Ministers Meetings

Personal

  • Date of birth: 10 October 1976
  • Village/ Home Island: Namo Village, Tikopia

Google Search

Google

Events

« October 2018
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available
Copyright 2007-2018. National Parliament of Solomon Islands