National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


    

National Parliament of Solomon Islands

 
Hon. Seth Gukuna

Minister of Infrastructure Development

Constituency: Rennell/Bellona, Renbel Province

Contact Address:

Ministry of Infrastructure Development
P.O. Box G8
Honiara
Solomon Islands
Phone: +677 25641
Fax: +677 28705

Parliamentary Service

  • Re-elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for Rennell/Bellona Constituency on 4th August 2010
  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for Rennell/Bellona Constituency on 5th April 2006.

Committee Appointment

  • Chair of Parliamentary House Committee from 16th December 2010 to 28 February 2012.
  • Member of Bills & Legislation Committee from 3rd October 2011 to 28th February 2012.
  • Member of Foreign Relations Committee from 10th September 2010 to 28th February 2012

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister of Infrastructure Development from 28th February 2012 to present
  • Minister for Culture and Tourism from 21 December 2007 to 24th April 2010
  • Minister for Natural Resources from 21 April 2006 to 4 May 2006.

Qualifications

  • Master of Business Administration, University of the South Pacific, Fiji, 1998
  • Bachelor of Science,Degree from University of Waikato, New Zealand, 1987

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Solomon Islands Ambassador to the Republic of China (Taiwan)

Personal

  • Date of birth: 21 August 1961
  • Village/ Home Island: Hutuna, Rennell

Google Search

Google

Events

« January 2018
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available
Copyright 2007-2017. National Parliament of Solomon Islands