National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


Parliament is adjourned until Wednesday 31st October 2018.  

 
Hon. Snyder Rini

Member of Parliament for Marovo Constituncy

Constituency: Marovo, Western Province

Contact Address:

National Parliament of Solomon Islands
P.O. Box G19
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 28520/23424
Fax: +677 24272

Parliamentary Service

  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for Marovo Constituency in 7 August 1997. Re-elected in 5 December 2001, 5 April 2006 and 4 August 2010. Currently serving 4th term in Parliament

Committee Appointments

  • Member, Foreign Relations Committee from May 2006 to 21 December 2007.
  • Member, Constitution Review Committee from 13 July 2007 to 21st December 2007.

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister of Planning and Aid Co-ordination from 27th August 2010 to 22nd October 2012.
  • Minister for Finance and Treasury from 21 December 2007 to 22nd April 2010
  • Prime Minister from 18th April 2006 to 4th May 2006
  • Deputy Prime Minister from 17th December 2001 to 4th April 2006
  • Minister for Education and Human Resources Development from 28th July 2003 to 4th April 2006
  • Minister for Finance and Treasury from 10th December 2002 to 28th July 2003
  • Minister for Planning and Aid Co-Ordination from 17th December 2001 to 10th December 2002
  • Minister of Finance and Treasury from July 2000 to December 2001

Other Appointments

  • Chairman, Solomon Islands National Provident Fund from 1990 to 1996
  • Board Member, Central Bank of Solomon Islands from 1990 to 1996
  • Board Member, Solomon Islands Electricity Authority from 1988 to 1989
  • Board Member, Solomon Islands National Provident Fund from 1976 to 1986
  • Board Member, Solomon Islands Ports Authority from 1982 to 1984
  • Board Member, Central Bank of Solomon Islands from 1982 to 1984
  • Board Member, Development Bank of Solomon Islands from 1976 to 1984
Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Accountancy
  • Attended University of Technology, Lae, Papua New Guinea from 1972 to 1974 
  • Attended University of Papua New Guinea in 1971
  • Attended Kambubu High School (Papua New Guinea) in 1970
  • Attended Betikama Secondary School in 1967 to 1969
  • Attended Kukudu Primary School from 1964 to 1966

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Permanent Secretary for Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries from January 1997 to June 1997
  • Permanent Secretary for Ministry of National Planning and Development from 1994 to 1995
  • Permanent Secretary for Ministry of Natural resources in 1989
  • Financial Controller, Brewer Solomons Agriculture Ltd. from 1975 to 1980

Conferences, Delegations and Visits

  • Attended many international and regional conferences and seminars abroad and locally relating to government, private, NGOs and political issues

Personal

  • Date of birth: 27 July 1948
  • Village/ Home Island: Telina, Marovo Lagoon, Western Province

 

Google Search

Google

Events

« October 2018
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available
Copyright 2007-2018. National Parliament of Solomon Islands