National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


Parliament is adjourned until 9:30 am on Monday 10 December 2018.  

 
BIOGRAPHY OF SIR. ALLAN KEMAKEZA

Contact Address:

National Parliament Office
P.O. Box G19
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: 28520. Fax: 24272

Parliamentary Service

• Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands Savo/Russell Constituency in 1989. Re-elected in 26 May 1993, 6 August 1997, 5 December 2001 and 5 April 2006.
• Deputy Speaker of National Parliament from 24 April 2006 - 2007
• Speaker of the National Parliament from 8 September to present.

Committee Appointments

• Member, Public Accounts Committee from 15/11/04 to 05/12/05.
• Member, Parliamentary House Committee in 2006.

Ministerial Appointments

• Minister for Police and Justice from 1989 to 1990
• Minister for Housing and Government Services from 1991 to 1993.
• Deputy Leader of Opposition from 1993 to 1994.
• Minister for Forests, Environment & Conservation from 1995 to 1996.
• Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 1997 to 1999.
• Minister for National Unity, Reconciliation and Peace from June 2000 to 2001
• Deputy Prime Minister from June 2000 to 2001
• Prime Minister from 17 December 2001 to 4 April 2006
• Minister for Forests as of 22.12.2007 to 16.09.2008

Qualifications

• Educated at various church run (COM) primary schools
• Attended Police Academy CID Course at West Yorkshire Metropolitan Police in UK
• Attended a VIP Protection Course at the Federal Police College in Canberra, Australia Administrative Officer – Government
• Administration Course, Fiji

Occupation before entering Parliament

• Solomon Islands Police Force, 1972: Joined the Royal Solomon Islands Police Force as Police Constable in 1972. Promoted to Assistant Superintendent of Police (ASP). A former ADC to the then first Governor General of Solomon Islands. PPC to Isabel Province. Head of CID, Senior Staff Officer to Commissioner of Police, Assistant Commissioner of Police (Admin). Resigned in December 1988 to contest the 1989 General Election.

Conferences, Delegations, Visits

• Attended many international and regional conferences and seminars abroad and locally relating to government, private, NGOs and political issues

Personal

• Date of birth: 11 September 1950
• Village/ Home Island: Panueli Village, Savo Islands, Central Islands Province

Google Search

Google

Events

« December 2018
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available
Copyright 2007-2018. National Parliament of Solomon Islands