National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


 
Hon. Toswel Kaua

Constituency: Baegu/ Asifolo, Malaita Province

Contact Address:    

National Parliament
P.O. Box G19
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 28520
Fax: +677 24272

DECEASED: Died on 15 Nov 2010

Parliamentary Appointments

  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for Baegu/Asifola on 5 April 2006. Re-elected on 4 August 2010

Parliamentary Committee Appointments

  • N/A.

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister for Justice and Legal Affairs from 21 December 2007 to 2010
  • Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Public Service from 3 May 2007 to 10 November 2007.
  • Minister for Agriculture and Livestock from 18 October 2006 to 3 May 2007
  • Minister for Mines and Energy from 5 May 2006 to 18 October 2006

Qualification

  • Post-Graduate Certificate in Teaching, Oxford University
  • Diploma in Education and Post-Graduate Diploma in Education, University of New Castle, Upon Tyne
  • Solomon Islands Teachers College, Certificate in Teaching
  • Certificate in Administration, Management and Systems, University of Sydney
  • Pawa Senior College, Secondary Certificate
  • Lilifea Primary School, Junior Primary Certificate

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Secretary to the Prime Minister and Cabinet
  • Permanent Secretary to various Ministries including Ministry of Provincial Government, Ministry of Post and Communication, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Police and National Security, Ministry of Education and Human Resource Development, and Ministry of Justice and Legal Affairs
  • Deputy Secretary to the Prime Minister and Cabinet, Prime Minister’s Office
  • Under-Secretary, Public Service Division
  • Assistant Secretary (Personnel), Prime Minister’s Office
  • Chief Administrative Officer (Regulation), Ministry of Public Service
  • Assistant Education Officer, Selection and Guidance, Ministry of Education
  • Head Master, St. Nicholas Primary
  • Class Teacher, St. Nicholas Primary

Personal

  • Date of birth: 28 August 1947
  • Village/ Home Island: Lau, Malaita Province

Google Search

Google

Events

« April 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available
Copyright 2007-2018. National Parliament of Solomon Islands