National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


Parliament is adjourned until 9:30 am on Monday 10 December 2018.  

 
Hon. Alfred Ghiro

Minister of Fisheries and Marine Resources

Constituency: East Makira, Makira Province

Contact Address:    

Ministry of Fisheries and Marine Resources
P.O. Box G13
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 39143
Fax : +677 38774

Parliamentary Appointments

  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for East Makira Constituency on 4 August 2010.

Parliamentary Committee Appointments

  • Member, Bills and Legislation Committee from 10 September 2010 to 28th February 2012.
  • Member, Parliamentary House Committee from 10 September 2010 to 28th February 2012.
  • Chairman of Constitution Review Committee from 1st April 2011 to 22nd November 2011.

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister of Fisheries and Marine Resources from 28th February 2012 to 8th September 2014
  • Minister of Public Service from 22nd November 2011 to 28th February 2012

Qualification

  • FORM 5, KGVI SCHOOL (1982 – 1986)

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • MPA-WARD 12 (MAKIRA ULWA PROVINCIAL ASSEMBLY)

Personal

  • Date of birth: 13th August 1968
  • Village/ Home Island: Bauro, Makira

Google Search

Google

Events

« December 2018
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available
Copyright 2007-2018. National Parliament of Solomon Islands