National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


Parliament is adjourned until Wednesday 31st October 2018.  

 
Hon. John Maneniaru

LEADER OF INDEPENDENT GROUP

Constituency: West 'Are'are, Malaita Province

Contact Address:    

Office of the Leader of Independence Group

National Parliament of Solomon Islands
P.O. Box G19
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 28520/26558
Fax: +677 24272

Parliamentary Appointments

  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for West 'Are'are Constituency on 4 August 2010.
  • Leader of the Independent Members from 13th April 2011 to 8th September 2014

Parliamentary Committee Appointments

  • Member, Education and Human Resources Training Committee from 21 June 2011 to 8th September 2014
  • Member of Public Accounts Committee from 10th September 2010 to 8th September 2014
  • Member of Bills and Legislation Committee from 3rd October 2011 to 8th September 2014.
  • Member of constitution review committee from 16th December 2010 to 8th September 2014

Education

  • B.COM – MANAGEMENT – UNITECH, PNG – 1990
  • DIPLOMA COM-UNITECH – 1987
  • KING GEORGE VI SCHOOL – 1985
  • ST. JOSEPH’S SCHOOL – 1980 – 1984
  • NARIEKEARA PRIMARY SCHOOL – 1976 - 1979

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • BANK OFFICER – NBSI, 1986 – 1991
  • PUBLIC SERVANT – 1992 – 2002
  • GENERAL MANAGER-Investment Corporation of Solomon Islands, 2002 – 2010

Personal

  • Date of birth: 20th June 1965
  • Village/ Home Island: Uhu Village, Malaita Province

Google Search

Google

Events

« October 2018
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available
Copyright 2007-2018. National Parliament of Solomon Islands