National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.

Parliament Departments

 
The Hon. Matthew Cooper Wale

Member of Parliament for Aoke Langalanga

Contact Address:

National Parliament of Solomon Islands
P.O. Box G19
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 28520 / 23424
Fax: +677 24272

Parliamentary Service

  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for Aoke Langa Langa Constituency on 27 March 2008 in a by – election.
  • Re-elected to the National Parliament on 4th August 2010

Political Affiliation

  • Solomon Islands Democratic Party

Ministerial Appointments

  • Holds no Ministerial Portfolio in the current term.
  • Current Deputy Leader of the Parliamentary Opposition

Parliamentary Committee

  • Member of Bills and Legislation Committee from 14th September 2010 to 8th September 2014
  • Member of Public Accounts committee from 14th September 2010 to 8th September 2014
  • Member of Foreign Relations Committee from 14th September 2010 to 8th September 2014
  • Member of Constitution Review Committee from 16th December 2010 to 8th September 2014
  • Member, Police and National Security Committee on 21 June 2011 to 8th September 2014
  • Member, Parliamentary House Committee from 10 September 2010 to 8th September 2014
  • Member of the Environment and Conservation Committee on 20th January 2012 to 8th September 2014

Qualification

  • Bachelor of Commerce

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Chartered Public Accountant

Personal

  • Date of birth: 13 June 1968
  • Village/ Home Island: Ambu Village, Malaita Province

Google Search

Google

Events

« September 2016
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available
Copyright 2007. National Parliament of Solomon Islands