National Parliament of Solomon Islands

Parliament Departments

 
Hon. Snyder Rini

Minister of Finance and Treasury

Constituency: Marovo, Western Province

Contact Address:

Ministry of Finance and Treasury
P.O. Box 26
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 24102/ 21058
Fax: +677 28619

Parliamentary Service

  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for Marovo Constituency in 7 August 1997. Re-elected in 5 December 2001 and 5 April 2006.

Committee Appointments

  • Member, Foreign Relations Committee from May 2006 to 21 December 2007.
  • Member, Constitution Review Committee from 13 July 2007 to present.

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister for Finance and Treasury from 21 December 2007 to present
  • Prime Minister from April 2006 to May 2006
  • Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Education and Human Resources Development from July 2003 to April 2006
  • Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Finance and Treasury from December 2002 to June 2003
  • Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for National Planning & Development from December 2001 to December 2002
  • Minister of Finance and Treasury from July 2000 to December 2001

Other Appointments

  • Chairman, Solomon Islands National Provident Fund from 1990 to 1996
  • Board Member, Central Bank of Solomon Islands from 1990 to 1996
  • Board Member, Solomon Islands Electricity Authority from 1988 to 1989
  • Board Member, Solomon Islands National Provident Fund from 1976 to 1986
  • Board Member, Solomon Islands Ports Authority from 1982 to 1984
  • Board Member, Central Bank of Solomon Islands from 1982 to 1984
  • Board Member, Development Bank of Solomon Islands from 1976 to 1984
Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Accountancy
  • Attended University of Technology, Lae, Papua New Guinea from 1972 to 1974 
  • Attended University of Papua New Guinea in 1971
  • Attended Kambubu High School (Papua New Guinea) in 1970
  • Attended Betikama Secondary School in 1967 to 1969
  • Attended Kukudu Primary School from 1964 to 1966

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Permanent Secretary for Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries from January 1997 to June 1997
  • Permanent Secretary for Ministry of National Planning and Development from 1994 to 1995
  • Permanent Secretary for Ministry of Natural resources in 1989
  • Financial Controller, Brewer Solomons Agriculture Ltd. from 1975 to 1980

Conferences, Delegations and Visits

  • Attended many international and regional conferences and seminars abroad and locally relating to government, private, NGOs and political issues

Personal

  • Date of birth: 27 July 1948
  • Village/ Home Island: Telina, Marovo Lagoon, Western Province

 

Google Search

Google

Events

« April 2014
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available

Employment

There are new vacancies available
[Download]

Copyright 2007. National Parliament of Solomon Islands