National Parliament of Solomon Islands

 

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.

What's new?    2016 Appropriation Act 2015    2016 Appropriation Bill 2015     Report on the 2015 Supplementary Bill 2015     PAC Report on it's inquiry on Audited Report 2015     Newsletter Volume 1    Fisheries Management Act 2015   Fisheries Management Bill 2015   PAC Report on the 2015 Appropriation Bill 2015

Parliament Departments

 
Hon. Daniel Enele Kwanairara

Constituency: North Malaita, Malaita Province

Contact Address:         

National Parliament
P.O. Box G19
Honiara
Solomon Islands
Phone: +677 26558
Fax: +677 23076

Parliamentary Service

  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for North Malaita Constituency in 6 August 1997. Re-elected in December 2004 (bye-election) and 5 April 2006.

Parliamentary Appointments

  • Leader of the Independent Members of Parliament from May 2006 to 13 December 2007

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister for Agriculture & Livestock from April 2005 to April 2006.
  • Minister for Justice and Legal Affairs from 1991 to 1993.
  • Minister of Commerce from 1989 to 1990

Qualification

  • Diploma in Forestry
  • Other Management Training

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Forestry Department, Solomon Islands Government. 
  • Solomon Islands Teaching Service

Conferences, Delegations, Visits

  • Members of Parliament Conference in Canberra, Australia 2000

Personal

  • Date of birth: 25 March 1947
  • Village/ Home Island: Darawarau’u, Malaita province

Google Search

Google

Events

« February 2016
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available

Employment

No new vacancy available

Copyright 2007. National Parliament of Solomon Islands