National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


    

National Parliament of Solomon Islands

 
Hon. Job D Tausinga, CSI

Constituency: North New Georgia, Western Province

Deputy Speaker of Parliament

Contact Address:

National Parliament of Solomon Islands
P.O. Box G19
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 23424/28520
Fax: +677 24272

Parliamentary Service

  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for North New Georgia Constituency on 24 October 1984. Re-elected on 28 February 1989, 26 May 1993, 6 August 1997, 5 December 2001 and 5 April 2006 and 4th August 2010
  • Elected as Deputy Speaker of Parliament on 5th December 2011 to 8th September 2014

Committee Appointments

  • Member,Health and Medical Services Committee from 21 June 2011 to 8th September 2014
  • Member, Parliamentary House Committee from 10 September 2010 to 8th September 2014
  • of Public Accounts Committee from 10th September 2010 to 5th December 2011
  • Chair, Special Select Committee on Parliamentary Privileges, Immunities and Powers from September 2007.
  • Chair, Parliamentary House Committee from 2001 to 2006.

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister for Education and Human Resources Development from 21 December 2007 to 16th September 2008
  • Minister for Forestry, Environment and Conservation and Deputy Prime Minister from April 2006 to 19 December 2006.

Education

  • University of Papua New Guinea.
  • University of the South Pacific
  • King George VI School
  • Honiara Primary School

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Premier of the Western Provincial Assembly from 1983 to 1987.
  • Elected to Provincial Assembly for Kusaghe Ward in the West Province in 1982. 
  • A former teacher at St. Joseph’s Tenaru Secondary School, Goldie College and Tangarare Provincial Secondary School and later at Kokegolo Primary School, Munda. 

Conferences, Delegations, Visits

  • Attended Parliamentary Retreat in Canberra in 2001
  • Attended the South East Asia Economic Summit in 1994
  • Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Association conference held in the United Kingdom in 1987
  • Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Association conference held at  Channel Island, UK in 1986
  • Attended Australasia Commonwealth Parliamentary Association conference at  Vanuatu in 1985

Personal

  • Date of birth: 18 July 1951
  • Village/ Home Island: Kolobagea Village, New Georgia Island, Western Province

Google Search

Google

Events

« January 2018
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available
Copyright 2007-2017. National Parliament of Solomon Islands