National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


Parliament is currently in session    

National Parliament of Solomon Islands

News and Information

 
Hon. Trevor Olavae

Constituency: South Vella Lavella

Contact Address:

National Parliament Office
P.O. Box G19
Honiara
Solomon Islands
Phone: +677 28520
Fax: +677 24272

Parliamentary Service

  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for South Vella Lavella Constituency in 5 December 2001. Re-elected in 5 April 2006.

Committee Appointments

  • N/A

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister of Development Planning and Aid Coordination from 12 to 21 December 2007
  • Minister for Tourism, Culture & Aviation from December 2001 to July 2002.
  • Minister for Commerce, Employment & Trade as of July 2002 to July 2004.
  • Minister for Culture & Tourism from April to May 2006.
  • Minister Agriculture and Livestock from May to October 2006.

Qualifications

  • Obtained certificates in accounting, mathematics and law studies from New Zealand Institute correspondences while working for Central Bank.
  • certificate in advance accounting, Solomon Islands College of Higher Eduction
  • St. Joseph’s Tenaru Secondary School from 1976 to 1978
  • Goldie College Secondary School from 1974 to 1975
  • Vonunu Primary School, Vella Lavella

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Managing Director of Tropicana Beach Resort from 1993 to 2001
  • ANZ Bank, from 1979 to 1984
  • Central Bank from 1984 to 1992

Conferences, Delegations, Visits

  • Tourism Promotion and Conferences in Brisbane, 1995;  in New Zealand, Auckland in1996;  in Fiji Suva, 1995 & 1997

Personal

  • Date of birth: 6 April 1959
  • Village/ Home Island: Barakoma, Vella Lavella

 

 

Google Search

Google

Events

« July 2018 »
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available
Copyright 2007-2017. National Parliament of Solomon Islands