National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


Tribute To A Young Leader;Education Committee Visits Atoifi;

National Parliament of Solomon Islands

 
Members of the Sixth Parliament

SIXTH PARLIAMENT

1997 – 2001

Governor – General:               - Sir Moses Pitakaka, John Ini Lapli
Hon. Speaker:                         - Hon. Paul Tovua
Prime Minister:                        - Hon. Bartholomew Ulufa’alu, Hon. Manasseh Sogavare
Opposition Leader:                - Hon. Solomon S. Mamaloni, Hon. Manasseh Sogavare,     Hon. Bartholomew Ulufa’alu 

 

MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT

CONSTITUENCY

1

Hon.  Bartholomew Ulufa’alu

Aoke-Langalanga

2

Hon. Dr. Stephen Aumanu

Baegu/ Asifolo

3

Hon. Walton Naezon

Central Guadalcanal

4

Hon. Moon Pin Kwan

Central Honiara

5

Hon. Fred Iro Fono

Central Kwara’ae

6

Hon. Japhet Waipora

Central Makira

7

Hon. Dickson Warakohia

East ‘Are’are

8

Hon. Hilda Kari

East Central Guadalcanal

9

Hon. Manasseh Sogavare

East Choiseul

10

Hon. Johnson Koli

East Guadalcanal

11

Hon. Charles Dausabea

East Honiara

12

Hon. Alfred Solomon Sasako

East Kwaio

13

Hon. David Sitai

East Makira

14

Hon. Alfred Maetia

East Malaita

15

Hon. Ronidy Mani

Fataleka

16

Hon. James Tarasele Saliga (died)
Hon. William Harry Gigini

Gao-Bugotu

17

Hon. Jackson Piasi

Gizo-Kolombangara

18

Hon. Edmund Andresen

Hograno-Kia-Havulei

19

Hon. Charles Ferania

Lau-Mbaelelea

20

Hon. David Holosivi

Malaita Outer Islands

21

Hon. Hugo Ragoso

Maringe-Kokota

22

Hon. Snyder Rini

Marovo

23

Hon. Gordon Mara

Nggella

24

Hon. David Vatamana Vouza

North Guadalcanal

25

Hon. Daniel Enele Kwanairara

North Malaita

26

Hon. Job Dudley Tausinga

North New Georgia

27

Hon. Allan Paul

North Vella Lavella

28

Hon. Sir Baddley Devesi

North-East Guadalcanal

29

Hon. Alpha Kimata

North-West Choiseul

30

Hon. Meshach Maebiru Maetoloa

North-West Guadalcanal

31

Hon. Francis Billy Hilly

Ranonga-Simbo

32

Hon. Joses Saueha Tahua

Rennell-Bellona

33

Hon. Allan Kemakeza

Savo-Russels

34

Hon. Albert Bakele Laore

Shortlands

35

Hon. William Haomae

Small Malaita

36

Hon. Rev. Leslie Boseto

South Choiseul

37

Hon. Victor Samuel Ngele

South Guadalcanal

38

Hon. Danny Philip

South New Georgia-Rendova-Tetepari

39

Hon. Robins Mesepitu

South Vella Lavella

40

Hon. Patteson Oti

Temotu Nende

41

Hon. Michael Maina

Temotu Pele

42

Hon. Hudson Teava Rangisearofa

 

43

Hon. Nathaniel Waena

Ulawa-Ugi

44

Hon. Alfred Hairiu

West ‘Are’are

45

Hon. Thomas Koh Chan

West Guadalcanal

46

Hon. Lester Huckle Saomasi

West Honiara

47

Hon. George Luilamo

West Kwaio

48

Hon. Stephen Tonafalea

West Kwara’ae

49

Hon. Solomon S Mamaloni (died)
Hon. Jackson Suna’one

West Makira

50

Hon. Nelson Boso 

West New Georgia-Vona Vona

 

Google Search

Google

Events

« June 2017
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available

Employment

Copyright 2007-2017. National Parliament of Solomon Islands