National Parliament of Solomon Islands

 

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.

What's new?      Fisheries Management Act 2015   Fisheries Management Bill 2015   PAC Report on the 2015 Appropriation Bill 2015

Parliament Departments

 
Hon. Mark Roboliu Kemakeza

Constituency: Nggella Constituency, Central Islands Province

Contact Address

National Parliament
P.O. Box G19
Honiara
Solomon Islands
Phone: +677 28520
Fax: +677 24272

Parliamentary Service

  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for Nggella Constituency in 5 April 2006.

Committee Appointments

  • N/A

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister for Forests, Environment and Conservation from 10 January 2007 to 21 December 2007
  • Minister for Mines and Energy from 18 October to 10 January 2007
  • Minister for Agriculture and Livestock from 16 October 2006 to 18 Ocotber 2006
  • Minister for Fisheries and Marine Resources from 22 April 2006 to 16 Ocotber 2006

Qualifications

  • Diploma Finance & Administration, University of the South Pacific Centre, Honiara 
  • Certificate in Business Studies, Solomon Islands College of Higher Education (Honiara Technical Institute).
  • Forms 1 to 5 King George VI Secondary
  • Standard 1 to 7, Government Primary School

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Provincial Premier, Central Islands Province from 1998 to 2006
  • Accountancy

Conferences, Delegations, Visits

  • Attended various conferences and seminars both locally, nationally and internationally.

Personal

  • Date of birth: 31 December 1960
  • Village/ Home Island: Panueli, Savo Islands, Central Islands Province

 

Google Search

Google

Events

« July 2015
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available

Employment

There are no new vacancies available

Copyright 2007. National Parliament of Solomon Islands