National Parliament of Solomon Islands

Parliament Departments

 
Hon. Sir Allan Kemakeza,

Minister for Forestry

Constituency: Savo/ Russels, Central Islands Province

Contact Address

Ministry of Forestry
P.O. Box G13
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 28611/ 22453
Fax: +677 28735.

Parliamentary Service

  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for Savo/Russel Constituency in 1989. Re-elected in 26 May 1993, 6 August 1997, 5 December 2001 and 5 April 2006.
  • Deputy Speaker of National Parliament from 24 April 2006 to 22 December 2007.

Parliamentary Committee Appointments

  • Member, Parliamentary House Committee from 2006 to 22 December 2007.
  • Member, Foreign Relations Committee from 13 July 2006 to 22 December 2007.
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee from 15 November 2004 to 5 December 2005.

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister for Forestry from 22 December 2007 to present
  • Prime Minister from 17 December 2001 to 4 April 2006
  • Deputy Prime Minister from June 2000 to 2001
  • Minister for National Unity, Reconciliation and Peace from June 2000 to 2001
  •  Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 1997 to 1999.
  • Minister for Forests, Environment & Conservation from 1995 to 1996.
  • Deputy Leader of Opposition from 1993 to 1994.
  • Minister for Housing and Government Services from 1991 to 1993.
  • Minister for Police and Justice from 1989 to 1990

Qualifications

  • Educated at various church-run (Church of Melnaesia) primary schools
  • Attended Police Academy CID Course at West Yorkshire Metropolitan Police in UK
  • Attended a VIP Protection Course at the Federal Police College in Canberra, Australia Administrative Officer – Government
  • Administration Course, Fiji

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Solomon Islands Police Force, 1972: Joined the Royal Solomon Islands Police Force as Police Constable in 1972.  Promoted to Assistant Superintendent of Police (ASP).  A former ADC to the then first Governor General of Solomon Islands. PPC to Isabel Province.  Head of CID, Senior Staff Officer to Commissioner of Police, Assistant Commissioner of Police (Admin).  Resigned in December 1988 to contest the 1989 General Election. 

Conferences, Delegations, Visits

  • Attended many international and regional conferences and seminars abroad and locally relating to government, private, NGOs and political issues

Personal

  • Date of birth: 20 July 1948
  • Village/ Home Island: Panueli Village, Savo Islands, Central Islands Province

Google Search

Google

Events

« December 2014
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available

Employment

There are new vacancies available
[Download]

Copyright 2007. National Parliament of Solomon Islands