National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


PARLIAMENT MEETING IS ADJOURNED TO 18TH JULY 2018    

National Parliament of Solomon Islands

News and Information

 
Hon. Edward Huni'ehu

Minister for Energy, Mines and Rural Electrification

Constituency: East ‘Are ‘Are, Malaita Province

Contact Address:

Ministry of Energy, Mines and Rural Electrification
P.O. Box G37
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 28609/ 25937/21521
Fax: +677 25811.
DECEASED

Parliamentary Service

  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for East Are Are Constituency in 1992 (bye-election).  Re-elected on 26 May 1993, 5 December 2001 and 5 April 2006.

Parliamentary Committee Service

  • Chair, Bills and Legislation Committee from 10/05/06 to 22 December 2007.

Ministerial Appointments

  • MInister for Energy, Mines and Rural Electification from 22 December to present
  • Minister for Education and Human Resources Development from 21 April 2006 to 4 May 2006
  • Minister for Agriculture and Livestock from 19 December 2001 to 17 December 2002
  • Leader of the Opposition in 1997
  • Minister for Transport, Works and Utilities from 1993 to 1997
  • Minister for Commerce

Qualification

  • Solomon Islands College of Higher Education (SICHE)
  • Su’u National Secondary School

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Self-Employed
  • Advisor to the Prime Minister

Conferences, Delegations, Visits

  • EEC ACP, Harare, Zimbabwe
  • Pacific Islands Association of Chamber of Commerce, Tonga
  • Pacific Islands Association of Chamber of Commerce, Suva
  • Pacific Islands Association of Chamber of Commerce, Honiara

Personal

  • Date of birth: 1 January 1956
  • Village/ Home Island: Manawai Village, Malaita

Google Search

Google

Events

« April 2018
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available

Employment

Copyright 2007-2017. National Parliament of Solomon Islands