National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


PARLIAMENT MEETING IS ADJOURNED TO 18TH JULY 2018    

National Parliament of Solomon Islands

News and Information

 
Hon. Johnson Koli

Minister of Health and Medical Services

Constituency: East Guadalcanal, Guadalcanal Province

Contact Address:

Ministry of Health and Medical Service
P.O. Box 349
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 28610/ 22376
Fax: +677 20085.

Parliamentary Service

Parliamentary Service

  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for East Guadalcanal Constituency on 6 August 1997. Re-elected 5 December 2001, 5 April 2006.

Committee Appointments

  • Member, Public Accounts Committee May 2006 to 21 December 2007
  • Member, Parliamentary House Committee from 13 July to 21 December 2007
  • Member, Parliamentary House Committee 2004 to 2005

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister for Communication, Aviation and Meteorology from 28 November 2007 to 21 December 2007
  • Minister for Culture, Tourism and Aviation from June 2000 to December 2001
  • Minister for Health and Medical Services from November 2005 to April 2006
  • Minister for Commerce, Industries and Employment from April 2006 to May 2006

Other Appointments

  • Chairman of SIPA, 2002
  • Chairman of Solomon Islands Visitors Bureau
  • Chairman of Solomon Islands Ports Authority
  • Chairman of Solomon Islands Postal Corporation
  • Chairman of Solomon Islands Home Finance Corporation

Qualification

  • Co-operative Super Market Workshop in Management, Singapore in 1983 (Management Studies)
  • Fiji Co-operative College, Suva, 1978
  • Betikama High School from 1970 to 1973
  • Alangaula Primary School from 1967 to 1969

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • FSP Charcoal Project Coordinator, 1989
  • World Vision International Project Coordinator, Solomon Islands, 1985
  • Business Advisor from 1974 to 1984, Ministry of Commerce, Employment & Trade.
  • Director of Belanimanu Rural Training Centre and Taho Disabled Vocational Training Centre

Conferences, Delegations and Visits

  • Attended United Nations Framework Convention on Tobacco Control in Geneva, 2006
  • Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting in Abuja, Nigeria, 2003
  • Parliamentary tour to Taiwan, led by Sir Peter Kenilorea, 2002
  • Association of Pacific Ports meeting in Nukualofa, Tonga as a Chairman of Solomon Islands Ports Authority (SIPA), 2001
  • Attended meeting in Seoul, South Korea. Interdenominational meeting, 2001
  • Attended International Whaling Commission meeting in Muscat, Oman, 2000
  • Aviation Ministers Meeting in Apria, Samoa, 1999
  • Commonwealth Head of Governments Meeting in Edingborough, Scotland, 1997
  • National Policy on Rural Electrification Seminars, Honiara, 1996
  • World Vision International Seminars, Sydney, Australia
  • Association of Pacific Ports meeting Suva, Fiji

Personal

  • Date of birth: 13th November 1953
  • Village/ Home Island: Belanimanu Village, Guadalcanal

Google Search

Google

Events

« July 2018 »
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
Copyright 2007-2017. National Parliament of Solomon Islands