National Parliament of Solomon Islands

Parliament Departments

 
Hon. Francis Billy Hilly

Minister for Commerce, Industry and Employment

Constituency: Ranogga/Simbo, Western Province

Contact Address:

Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Employment
P.O. Box G26
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 28614/22856/25045
Fax: +677 25084.

Parliamentary Service

  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for Ranogga/Simbo Constituency in 1976. Re-elected in 1980, 26 May 1993, 6 August 1997, 5 December 2001 and 5 April 2006.

Parliamentary Appointments

  • Chair, Parliamentary House Committee from 10 May 2006 to 22 December 2007.
  • Chair, Public Accounts Committee from 15 November 2004 to 5 December 2005.

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister for Commerce, Industry and Employment from 22 December 2007 to present
  • Leader of the Opposition from 14 July 2004 to 4 April 2006.
  • Leader of the Opposition from 1994 to 1995.
  • Prime Minister from June 1993 to November 1994.
  • Minister for Home Affairs.
  • Minister for Health and Medical Services and Deputy Prime Minister.

Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Arts (Administration), University of the South Pacific
  • King George Sixth Secondary School.

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Member, Western Provincial Assembly
  • Administrative Officer Solomon Islands Government
  • Company Manager
  • Self-Employed Businessman

Conferences, Delegations, Visits

  • Attend various Regional and International Seminars and Conferences

Personal

  • Date of birth: 20 July 1948
  • Village/ Home Island: Emu Harbour, Rannoga

Google Search

Google

What's new in Parliament

Events

« April 2014
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available

Employment

There are new vacancies available
[Download]

Copyright 2007. National Parliament of Solomon Islands