National Parliament of Solomon Islands

 

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.

What's new?      Fisheries Management Act 2015   Fisheries Management Bill 2015   PAC Report on the 2015 Appropriation Bill 2015

Parliament Departments

 
Hon. Milner Tozaka, OBE

CHAIRMAN OF THE FOREIGN RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Constituency: North Vella Lavella, Western Province

Contact Address:

National Parliament of Solomon Islands
P.O. Box G19
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 28520/23424
Fax: +677 24272.

Parliamentary Service

  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for North Vella Lavella Constituency in 5 April 2006.
  • Re-elected to the National Parliament on 4th August 2010

Parliamentary Committee Appointments

  • Chairman of Foreign Relations Committee from 10th September 2010 to 8th September 2014
  • Member of Bills and Legislation Committee from 10th September 2010 to 8th September 2014
  • Member of Constitution Review Committee from 16th December 2010 to 8th September 2014
  • Member Public Expenditure Committee from 20th January 2012 to 8th September 2014
  • Chair, Constitution Review Committee from May 2006 to 21 December 2007

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister for Public Service from 21 December 2007 to April 2010
  • Minister for Public Service from April to May 2006

Qualifications

  • Obtained a Postgraduate Diploma in Management & Sociology from the University of South Pacific (USP) in Suva, Fiji  in 1993
  • Obtained a Bachelor of Arts Degree (BA) from USP, Suva, Fiji in 1992
  • Attended tertiary education at the University of PNG (UPNG) from 1970 to 1971
  • Attended Senior Secondary School at Malanguna Technical College (PNG) from 1968 to 1969.

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • High Commissioner for Solomon Islands to Australia from 2000 to 2005
  • Chairman, Provincial Government Review Committee in 1999
  • Chairman, National Disaster Council from 1984 to 1985
  • Government Consultant, Public Service Reform Program in 1988
  • UNDP Consultant, Ministry of Provincial Government in 1995

Conferences, Delegations, Visits

  • N/A

Personal

  • Date of birth: 21 October 1951
  • Village/ Home Island: Ropalado Village, Vella La Vella

Google Search

Google

Events

« July 2015
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available

Employment

There are no new vacancies available

Copyright 2007. National Parliament of Solomon Islands