National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


Parliament is adjourned until Wednesday 31st October 2018.  

 
Hon. Japhet Waipora

Constituency: West Makira, Makira Ulawa Province

Contact Address:

National Parliament
P.O. Box G19
Honiara
Solomon Islands
Phone: +677 28520
Fax: +677 24272

Parliamentary Service

  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for Central Makira in 6 August 1997. Re-elected in 5 April 2006 for West Makira Constituency.

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister for Provincial Government and Constituency Development from May 2006 to 21 December 2007
  • Minister for Provincial Government from 1997 to 2001

Other Appointments

  • Chairman of the Parliamentary Special Select Committee to investigate into the killing of 10 Kwaio Men at the Wheather Coast of Guadalcanal in 2004
  • Director of the Solomon Islands Postal Corporation

Qualifications

  • Attended Local and Provincial Government Training at the International Training Institute, Mosman, Sydney
  • Attended Su’u Senior School from 1961 to 1965
  • Attended Di’una Central School, Arosi II, Makira in 1961

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Provincial Secretary from September 1993 to December 1995
  • Director of the State House Project from 1991 to 1992
  • Under Secretary and Acting Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Provincial Government from 1989 to 1990
  • Provincial Secretary of Guadalcanal Province in 1988
  • Provincial Secretary of Makira Ulawa Province from 1986 to 1987
  • Town Clerk of Honiara Town Council from 1984 to 1985
  • Senior Administrative Officer in the Prime Minister's Office in 1982
  • Provincial Secretary of Temotu Province from 1982 to 1983
  • Senior Administrative Officer of the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Labour in 1981
  • Senior Administrative Officer of the Ministry of Transport and Communications in 1980
  • Assistant Clerk to Isabel Council, Buala in 1978 to 1979
  • Assistant Clerk to Eastern Islands Council, Santa Cruz from 1975 to 1977
  • Clerk to Makira Council, Kirakira from 1972 to 1974
  • Local government Treasurer, Kirakira from 1966 to 1971

Awards

  • Awarded with Silver Medal for long and dedicated service to the Solomon Islands Government

Conferences, Delegations, Visits

  • Attended local government in the Pacific Meeting on behalf of Solomon Islands

Personal

  • Date of birth: 24 June 1943
  • Village/ Home Island: Waioto Village, West Bwauro, Makira Ulawa Province

 

Google Search

Google

Events

« October 2018
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available
Copyright 2007-2018. National Parliament of Solomon Islands