National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


    

National Parliament of Solomon Islands

 
Hon. Seth Gukuna

Minister for Culture and Tourism

Constituency: Rennell/Bellona, Renbel Province

Contact Address:

Ministry of Culture and Tourism
P.O. Box G26
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 28603
Fax: +677 26875.

Parliamentary Service

  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for Rennell/Bellona Constituency on 5 April 2006.

Committee Appointment

  • Chair of Public Accounts Committee as of 12 July 2007 to 21 December 2007.
  • Member, Bills and Legislation Committee from 10 May 2006 to 21 December 2007.

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister for Culture and Tourism from 21 Decmber 2007 to present
  • Minister for Forestry from 21 April 2006 to 4 May 2006.

Qualifications

  • Master of Business Administration, University of the South Pacific, Fiji, 1998
  • Bachelor of Science,Degree from University of Waikato, New Zealand, 1987

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Solomon Islands Ambassador to the Republic of China (Taiwan)

Personal

  • Date of birth: 21 August 1961
  • Village/ Home Island: Hutuna, Rennell

Google Search

Google

Events

« January 2018
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available
Copyright 2007-2017. National Parliament of Solomon Islands