National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

Vision: To be a modern Parliament that fulfills its constitutional duties and effectively serves the people of Solomon Islands.


Parliament is adjourned until Wednesday 31st October 2018.  

 
Hon. Laurie Chan

Chair, Foreign Relations Committee

Constituency: West Guadalcanal, Guadalcanal Province

Contact Address:

National Parliament Office
P.O. Box G19
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 28520
Fax: +677 24272


Parliamentary Service

  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for West Guadalcanal Constituency on 5 December 2001. Re-elected on 5 April 2006.

Parliamentary Committee Appointments

  • Chair, Foreign Relations Committee from 14 January 2008 to present
  • Member, Bills and Legislation Committee from 10 May 2006 to present

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister for Foreign Affairs from 21 April 2006 to 4 May 2006
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs from 10 December 2002 to 18 April 2006
  • Minister for Finance and Treasury from 2002 to 10 December 2002

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Private Businessman

Conferences, Delegations, Visits

  • International Monetary Fund Meeting
  • Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting

Personal

  • Date of birth: 6 April 1965
  • Village/ Home Island: Honiara

 

Google Search

Google

Events

« October 2018
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available
Copyright 2007-2018. National Parliament of Solomon Islands