National Parliament of Solomon Islands

Parliament Departments

 
Hon. Rev. Leslie Boseto

Constituency: South Choiseul, Choiseul Province

Contact Address:

National Parliament
P.O. Box G19
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 28520
Fax: +677 24272

Parliamentary Service

  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for South Choiseul on 6 August 1997. Re-elected on 5 December 2001 and 5 April 2006

Parliamentary Committee Appointments

  • Current Chair of the Special Select Committee on Immunities, Privileges and Powers of Parliament
  • Member, Constitution Review Committee from 2001 to December 2005.

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister for Lands and Survey from April 2006 to 21 December 2007.
  • Minister for Lands and Housing from February 2000 to June 2000.
  • Minister for Home and Cultural Affairs from August 1997 to February 2000.

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • President of Lauru Land Conference (Honorary)from 1981 to present
  • Community Leader - Integral part of life since 1960 to present
  • World Council of Churches President from 1991 to 1998
  • Ordained Minister/Bishop/Moderator of United Church from 1966 to 1991
  • Pacific Churches Conference President from 1986 to 1991

Personal

  • Date of birth: 17 April 1933
  • Village/ Home Island: Boeboe Village, Choiseul

Google Search

Google

Events

« September 2014
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available

Employment

There are new vacancies available
[Download]

Copyright 2007. National Parliament of Solomon Islands